C.T. v. State
[…] Id. at 330. In S.F. we relied, in part, on a decision of the First District which appeared to support such a conclusion. See J.P.C. v. State, 773 So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). However, our reliance on J.P.C. was misplaced. The effective statutory provision governing the powers of disposition in delinquency proceedings, in both S.F. and the present case, allows for the imposition of a six-month term of supervision for a second-degree misdemeanor. See § 985.231(1)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000, 2003). Indeed, the version of the statute applicable to C.T. states: If supervision or a program of community service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program must be consistent with any treatment and rehabilitation needs identified for the child and may not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense, except that the duration of such supervision or program for an offense that is a misdemeanor of the second degree, or is equivalent to a misdemeanor of the second degree, may be for a period not to exceed 6 months. § 985.231(1)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis added). -3- Accordingly, to the extent that S.F., 799 So. 2d 330, contravenes section 985.231(1)(a)(1)(a), we recede. Affirmed.