Baig v. Baig
[…] We affirm on the second and third issues without further comment. However, because the trial court s order fails to make the necessary findings of fact to support the award of rehabilitative alimony, we reverse that provision of the final judgment and remand for further consideration. Section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (2003), provides: In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to: (a) The standard of living established during the marriage. (b) The duration of the marriage. (c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of each party. (d) The financial resources of each party, the nonmarital and the marital assets and liabilities distributed to each. (e) When applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment. (f) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in home-making, child care, education, and career building of the other party. (g) All sources of income available to either party. Although section 61.08(1) requires the trial court to include in its judgment findings of fact relative to these factors, the trial court here made factual findings relative only to the Former Husband s income, the imputation of income to the Former Wife, and the standard of living established during the marriage. Specifically, concerning the parties standard of living, the trial court found: The standard of living was dictated by the [Former] Wife solely for the time period that the [Former] Husband -2- attended dental school.