Annotate this Case
[…] ministries and the Department’s oversight of the contracts. We realize that the
distinctions being drawn in this case will be a minor consequence, however,
because on remand the trial court will necessarily be required to examine the
contracts as part of its inquiry into whether sections 944.473 and 944.4731 violate
Article I, section 3. To that extent, the allegations of Count II are essentially
subsumed under Count I.
Count III
In Count III, CSH and the Hulls have alleged that section 944.4731(6)(a)5
provides a “chaplain” with important government powers with respect to the
5
Section 944.4731(6)(a) provides:
(a) The transition assistance specialist and the chaplain
shall provide a list of contracted private providers,
including faith-based providers, to the offender and
facilitate the application process.
The transition
assistance specialist shall inform the offender of program
availability and assess the offender’s need and suitability
for substance abuse transition housing assistance. If an
offender is approved for placement, the specialist shall
assist the offender and coordinate the release of the
offender with the selected program. If an offender
requests and is approved for placement in a contracted
faith-based substance abuse transition housing program,
the specialist must consult with the chaplain prior to such
placement. A right to substance abuse program services
is not stated, intended, or otherwise implied by this
section.
16
placement of offenders in substance abuse transitional programs. They allege:
This delegation of government authority to a religious
official violates Article I, Section 3 of the Florida
Constitution, as it unconstitutionally substitutes the