Annotate this Case
[…] that Lamb of God works in partnership with the Church in the Woods at Freedom
Ranch, a Christian church operated by John Glenn, founder of Alpha Ministries,
which appellants allege is an explicitly Christian organization. Finally, appellants
allege that sections 944.473 and 944.4731 authorize the “payment of funds from
4
the public coffers” to these “sectarian institutions” in violation of Article I, section
3.
Section 944.473(2)(a) requires inmates who meet certain criteria to
“participate in substance abuse program services when such services are
available.”
Section 944.473(2)(c) provides that “[w]hen selecting contract
providers to administer substance abuse treatment programs, the department shall
make every effort to consider qualified faith-based service groups on an equal
basis with other private organizations.”
Section 944.4731(3)(a) adds that
“contingent upon funding, the department shall enter into contracts with multiple
providers who are private organizations, including faith-based service groups, to
operate substance abuse transition housing programs . . .” Section 944.4731(3)(b)