Annotate this Case
[…] allege that sections 944.473 and 944.4731 authorize the “payment of funds from
4
the public coffers” to these “sectarian institutions” in violation of Article I, section
3.
Section 944.473(2)(a) requires inmates who meet certain criteria to
“participate in substance abuse program services when such services are
available.”
Section 944.473(2)(c) provides that “[w]hen selecting contract
providers to administer substance abuse treatment programs, the department shall
make every effort to consider qualified faith-based service groups on an equal
basis with other private organizations.”
Section 944.4731(3)(a) adds that
“contingent upon funding, the department shall enter into contracts with multiple
providers who are private organizations, including faith-based service groups, to
operate substance abuse transition housing programs . . .” Section 944.4731(3)(b)
requires that the department “ensure that an offender’s faith orientation, or lack
thereof, will not be considered in determining admission to a faith-based program
and that the program does not attempt to convert an offender toward a particular
faith or religious preference.”
In Bush v. Holmes, 886 So. 2d 340 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (Holmes I), this
court addressed the constitutionality of the Florida Opportunity Scholarship
Program (OSP) and held that the no-aid provision of Article I, section 3, which