Annotate this Case
[…] The decedent died on February 16, 2002. In her will, she bequeathed all her property to appellant and directed that her just debts, funeral and administration expenses be paid as soon after [her] death as may be practical . . . . More than two years after the decedent s death, appellees, the decedent s children, filed claims against the estate for the payment of her funeral expenses.1 Appellant objected on the basis of section 733.710(1). The trial court ordered appellant to pay the expenses, which totaled $3,521.40. This appeal followed. Section 733.710 Florida Statutes (2001), entitled Limitations on claims against estates, provides: (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person, neither the decedent s estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except as provided in this section. (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within 2 years after the person s death, and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant to s. 733.705. 1 Appellees Jerry Halsell, Elizabeth Ricketts, and Rodney Halsell are the decedent s children. Appellee Billy Webb is not. 2 (3) This section shall not affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security interest or the lien of any person in possession of personal property or the right to foreclose and enforce the mortgage or lien. (Emphasis added). A claim is defined in part as a liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expense. ยง 731.201(4), Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis added).