DR. JOHN FULLERTON v. THE FLORIDA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION, INC., DR. JONATHAN B. WARACH, DR. PRAVINCHANDRA ZALA, and DR. JOSEPH O. KREBS
[…] from participating in effective professional peer review.
(5) There is an overriding national need to provide
incentive and protection for physicians engaging in
effective professional peer review.
42 U.S.C. § 11101. In order to carry out the findings expressed, professional review
bodies were created, and both they and those providing information to them were
accorded immunity from liability and damages under any law of the United States or
any state, with the exception only where the health-care provider knowingly provided
false information. 42 U.S.C. § 11111. Section 11111(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Limitation on damages for professional review actions
If a professional review action (as defined in section
11151(9) of this title) of a professional review body meets
all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title,
except as provided in subsection (b)[1] of this section - (A) the professional review body,
(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the
body,
(C) any person under a contract or other formal
1
The exception provided in subsection (b) is irrelevant to the resolution of the
issue before us in that it involves the failure of a health care entity to report required
information S facts that are not alleged in the instant case.
12
agreement with the body, and
(D) any person who participates with or assists the
body with respect to the action, shall not be liable in
damages under any of the United States or of any State (or
political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action. . .
.
A reading of the above provisions clearly reveals two essential requisites must
be met in order for a professional-review body to be entitled to the immunity
authorized: (1) the body must be engaged in a professional-review action as defined
in section 11151(9), and (2) it must meet all of the standards set out in section
11112(a). The only standard applicable to the issue before us is the first stated
therein, requiring that the peer review be taken “in the reasonable belief that the action
was in the furtherance of quality health care.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(1). The narrow
question we must address is whether the HCQIA can be reasonably construed as
authorizing peer review of a physician’s testimony given in a medical-malpractice
action for the purpose of furthering the quality of health care. In our judgment, it
cannot.