OSCEOLA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD and FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARD INSURANCE TRUST v. JANICE BOOS
[…] Here, the claimant had no earnings in her covered work or any other employment either at the time of, or for the thirteen weeks immediately preceding, the occurrence of her injury. She thus did not have an average weekly wage as delineated in section 440.14, Florida Statutes. The judge recognized this in awarding compensation at the minimum rate under section 440.12(2), but this subsection provides in relevant part that: Compensation for disability . . . shall not be less than $20 per week. However, if the employee s wages at the time of injury are less than $20 per week, he or she shall receive his or her full weekly wages. Accordingly, the award at the $20 minimum weekly rate was improper because the claimant did not have a disability as statutorily defined, and because her wages were less than $20 per week so that under the above-quoted statutory language she is entitled to only her full weekly wages.