DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs STATE OF FLORIDA AND WILLIAM ELVEY
[…] Kirshner, 49 Fla. L. Weekly D353. As with competence, the findings justifying commitment are properly the subject of expert testimony. Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. State, 279 So. 3d 1271, 1272 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (quoting Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. Lotton, 172 So. 3d 983, 987–88 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015)); see also Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. Tetley, 365 So. 3d 479, 480–81 (Fla. 5th DCA 2023). Pertinent here, as to placement, section 916.13 requires the court to conclude that because of mental illness, “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the defendant will inflict serious bodily harm on . . . himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm.” See § 916.13(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The trial court also must conclude that all other available lessrestrictive treatment alternatives are inappropriate. See § 6 916.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat.