DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs STATE OF FLORIDA AND WILLIAM ELVEY
[…] Kirshner, 49 Fla. L. Weekly D353. Thus, we find the Department would demonstrate irreparable harm if the trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law. Thus, we may properly exercise jurisdiction. However, we conclude the trial court did not depart from the essential requirements of the law in this case. B. Part II of Chapter 916, Florida Statutes, governs forensic services for those who are mentally ill. As applied to the case sub judice, first the trial court was required to determine if Elvey was incompetent to proceed. As defined by section 916.12, he would be incompetent to proceed if he “does not have sufficient present ability to consult with . . . his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if [he] has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against . . . him.” See § 916.12(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). Generally, an expert witness is required “to determine [Elvey’s] mental condition . . . , including competency to proceed, insanity, involuntary placement, and treatment.” See § 916.115(1), Fla. Stat.