DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs STATE OF FLORIDA AND WILLIAM ELVEY
[…] See § 916.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. In this case, there was clear and convincing evidence warranting Elvey’s commitment. First, Dr. Davis’s report indicated a “recent Baker Act admission due to ‘showing aggressiveness to hospital staff.’” In light of this evidence presented by Dr. Davis’s November 13, 2023 report to the court (limited by Elvey’s refusal to allow a renewed evaluation), and considering the nature of the underlying charges against him, such evidence is sufficient under section 916.13 to establish that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the [Elvey] will inflict serious bodily harm on . . . himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm[.]” See § 916.13(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. Further, commitment to the Department is the least restrictive means available that “would offer an opportunity for improvement of the defendant’s condition . . . . ” See § 916.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat.