MICHAEL REX VANDERHOOF vs LAUREN BROOKE ARMSTRONG
[…] (k) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child or as set forth in s. 61.13. The Fourth District in Hardwick considered an earlier version of this statute. Since the publication of Hardwick, the legislature has had ample time and opportunities to amend the statute to require trial courts to make specific findings, but so far it has not done so. 5 6 Furthermore, section 61.13001(8) places the burden on Mother, in this case, of “proving by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child[ren].” Here, Mother testified that the reason for relocation was so that she, her new husband, and their new baby could all be together.