AMBER MARIE MORREALE vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, a detainer was placed on Defendant, who is incarcerated in the Department of Corrections, on February 16, 2021. An information was filed on March 10, 2021. Prosecution has commenced, and the commencement is within the three-year period of limitation. Morreale appeals the order denying her motion to dismiss. An appellate court reviews de novo a trial court’s order on a motion to dismiss, applying the statute of limitations in effect at the time of the alleged crimes. See State v. Soebhag, 163 So. 3d 672, 2 673 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015); State v. Perez, 952 So. 2d 611, 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). Section 775.15(4)(b) provides: A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018).