FLORIDA FARM BUREAU GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY vs RICHARD JONES AND NANCY JONES
[…] However, if the relevant policy provision contains no applicable definition, “courts may be compelled to search elsewhere for a sensible and appropriate” one. Id. This search may lead them to statutes that concern the policy’s subject matter, as statutes may provide evidence of “the plain meaning of the term” that the policy uses. Id. at 938. If resort to the statute were appropriate here, the statute would favor Appellees’ reading. Insurer notes that the statute defines “[h]urricane coverage” as “coverage for loss or damage caused by the peril of windstorm during a hurricane,” § 627.4025(2)(a) (emphasis added), and it specifies that “[t]he duration of the hurricane includes the time period” described in Appellees’ endorsement, § 627.4025(2)(c). However, the statute defines “[w]indstorm” as, among other things, “hail . . . caused by or resulting from a hurricane which results in direct physical loss or damage to property.” § 627.4025(2)(b) (emphasis added). Put plainly, this does not describe the hailstorm that caused Appellees’ loss.