Duran v. Crab Shack Acqusition, FL, LLC, Joe's Crab Shack
[…] Section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes (2017)—consistent with the duty of care owed at Florida common law 1—“statutorily constrain[s]” what a plaintiff must prove to establish a business’s breach of that duty in a negligence action arising from a slip and fall on a transitory foreign substance. See Welch, 357 So. 3d at 1278 (quoting Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017)). Section 768.0755 states: Section 768.0755(2) provides, “This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” 1 4 (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.