MRI ASSOCIATES OF BRANDON, LLC A/A/O JULIA STUART vs GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] MRI countered with an affidavit stating that GEICO had made partial payment and the dispute centered solely on whether GEICO applied the correct reimbursement formula in disallowing the remaining balance of MRI’s claim. GEICO concedes that it made the partial payment on MRI’s claim and does not assert that it is disputing the validity of the claim itself. Analysis Section 47.122, Florida Statutes, prescribes, “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”