Annotate this Case
[…] A party’s failure to file such a motion 4 before trial constitutes a waiver of objection to the evidence, but the court for good cause shown may grant relief from the waiver. Section 90.902(11), provides: (11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record: (a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters; (b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and (c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity, provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed. Here, MAM was in full compliance with the records certification procedure and had fully satisfied the business record hearsay exception. Despite the trial court’s stated preference to have a witness appear in person, the law imposes no such requirement under these circumstances.