DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs S.S.L. AND M.D., PARENTS OF O.D., A CHILD
[…] DCF did not offer Mother or Father a case plan or any services for purposes of 4 reunifying them with N.E.D. and O.D. With DCF supervision, Mother and Father visited both children. Mother’s and Father’s behavior during these visits was appropriate, and the supervisor noted a bond between the parents and their children. Mother and Father also provided Father’s parents with money, supplies, and toys for N.E.D.’s and O.D.’s care. DCF sought expedited termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights as to both N.E.D. and O.D. In support, they relied on one statutory ground for termination. Section 39.806(1)(f) provides that termination of parental rights may be established if the parents engaged in “egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s sibling.” “Egregious conduct,” in this case, means “abuse . . . or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct.” See § 39.806(1)(f)2. No nexus between egregious conduct to one child and potential harm to her sibling is required. See § 39.806(1)(f).