DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs S.S.L. AND M.D., PARENTS OF O.D., A CHILD
[…] Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 322 So. 3d 1153, 1163 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021). IV. Conclusion Although we do not question the trial court’s good intentions in placing O.D. in a permanent guardianship with his paternal grandparents, neither the 12 law nor the record supports its decision. Based on this record of truly egregious conduct, reunification is unsupportable. And the law compels adoption over permanent guardianship. See § 39.6221(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating that trial court should not consider permanent guardianship unless it first “determines that reunification or adoption is not in the best interest of the child”). For these reasons, we reverse and remand for an entry of a second amended final judgment that terminates Mother’s and Father’s parental rights as to O.D. and orders O.D.’s eventual adoption. We express no opinion on his adoptive placement.