JESSICA FAY vs KENNETH CARTER
[…] The trial court dismissed Fay’s petition finding that there was a “lack of jurisdiction in Florida.” We reverse. At the hearing held on Fay’s petition, Carter made an oral motion to dismiss, arguing that the Florida court lacked jurisdiction because the acts that allegedly formed the basis for the petition for injunction happened in the State of Georgia. However, assuming that the alleged domestic violence occurred in Georgia, a circuit court in Florida does not summarily lack subject matter jurisdiction to grant an injunction for protection against domestic violence. Section 741.30(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides: Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 47, a petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence may be filed in the circuit where the petitioner currently or temporarily resides, where the respondent resides, or where the domestic violence occurred. There is no minimum requirement of residency to petition for an injunction for protection. § 741.30(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2021). Fay’s sworn petition alleged that she is a resident of Florida, which has not been challenged. No testimony was provided by or on behalf of Carter at the hearing in support of his oral motion to dismiss.