Bristow v. Bristow
[…] We further find no error in the trial court’s failure to set an evidentiary hearing. Because of the aforesaid pleading deficiencies, the petition fails to allege facts that would subject Appellee to the jurisdiction of this State’s courts under section 48.193, Florida Statutes (2014). resides, where the respondent resides, or where the domestic violence occurred. There is no minimum requirement of residency to petition for an injunction for protection. 2 Section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes (2014), defines domestic violence to mean “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” 2 Our affirmance is without prejudice to Appellant filing, if able to do so in good faith, a new, legally sufficient petition. AFFIRMED. LAWSON and EDWARDS, JJ., concur. 3