Peter A. Enea v. State
[…] See id. at 302 (“We agree that the trial court lacked the discretion to modify the sentence previously imposed pursuant to the plea agreement.” (citing State v. Swett, 772 So. 2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000))). Enea filed a motion for reconsideration, stating that “Howell is distinguishable from the instant case because [Enea] is not seeking a modification of his sentence but rather is seeking an early termination of his probation, which is expressly authorized by Section 948.05, Florida Statutes.” Section 948.05 provides: A court may at any time cause a probationer or offender in community control to appear before it to be admonished or commended, and, when satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society, it may discharge the probationer or offender in community control from further supervision. § 948.05, Fla. Stat. (2015). The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration, referring to Enea’s argument as “erroneous.”