Peter A. Enea v. State
[…] Neither party cited to any case law that prohibits the court from granting a motion to terminate probation simply because the defendant has entered into a plea agreement that was accepted by the court. Nor did our independent research locate any. Further, there is a qualitative difference between a modification of probation and a termination of probation. Whereas Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(c) creates a procedure by which the trial court may reduce or modify a legal sentence imposed by it within 60 days, section 948.05, Florida Statutes, provides the court with statutory authority to discharge the probationer when it is “satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society.” § 948.05, Fla. Stat. (2015); see also Arriaga v. State, 666 So. 2d 949, 950 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (“[Section 948.05] requires the court to respond to the facts and circumstances that develop during the term of probation.