Sterling v. Blue
[…] Id. at 566. The limited partnership here was created for the purpose of developing, constructing, and leasing an apartment complex. While Royal American believed that the Property would eventually be sold, the limited partnership was not established for that purpose. Section 620.1402, Florida Statutes (2013), requires that, in order for a general partner to bind a limited partnership by an act outside the ordinary course of business, 7 the general partner must obtain the approval of the other partners in accordance with section 620.1406, Florida Statutes. That section provides that “(i) Selling . . . or otherwise disposing of all, or substantially all, of the limited partnership’s property, with or without good will, other than in the usual and regular course of the limited partnership’s activities” is an action requiring the approval of all general partners, as well as the limited partners owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions as limited partners at the time the consent is to be effective. § 620.1406(1)(i), (5), Fla. Stat. (2013).