Figueroa v. Hynes
[…] The parties argue this as a factor in determining whether the meeting was intended as peer review. 4 surgeons. This presentation, made to general staff rather than to the MEC,8 was also negative and disparaging in violation of the MSA. Hynes’s statements at these two meetings gave rise to numerous motions for sanctions alleging a breach of the MSA.9 Grenevicki and Hynes argue that, the MSA notwithstanding, they are not liable for their statements at either meeting because of immunity provided for peer review proceedings under Florida law. Section 395.0193, Florida Statutes, provides that “[e]ach licensed facility, as a condition of licensure, shall provide for peer review of physicians who deliver health care services at the facility. Each licensed facility shall develop written, binding procedures by which such peer review shall be conducted.” § 395.0193(2), Fla. Stat. (2008).10 If there is a reasonable belief that a staff member or physician acted in a manner that warrants discipline, “a peer review panel shall investigate and determine whether grounds for discipline exist.” Id. § 395.0193(3). Further, section 395.0193(5) immunizes participants in peer review proceedings from liability for their statements. The section provides: There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, peer review panel, medical staff, or disciplinary body, or 8 While there were some individuals present at the earlier MEC meeting who were not members of the MEC, there is no dispute that a large number of staff members present for the second meeting were not on the MEC. 9 Grenevicki did not make any allegedly actionable statements at that meeting.