State v. Stephen A. J. Kleiber
[…] California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966)); see also State v. Sercey, 825 So. 2d 959, 976-77 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (holding that appellate court has jurisdiction to review trial court’s non-final order suppressing evidence of marijuana in defendant’s system because blood specimen upon which expert testimony sought to be excluded was obtained by search and seizure). By enacting section 316.1933, the Legislature provided a statutory basis for the admission of blood alcohol test results in criminal trials. State v. St. Pierre, 693 So. 2d 102, 103 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). Section 316.1933(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that “a chemical analysis of a person’s blood to determine the alcoholic content thereof must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by [FDLE].” Pursuant to this legislative delegation, FDLE promulgated rule 11D-8.012. Section (1) of that rule provides: Before collecting a sample of blood, the skin puncture area must be cleansed with an antiseptic that does not contain alcohol. 4 Fla. Admin. Code R. 11D-8.012(1).