Diaz v. Florida Dept.
[…] We affirm. The basis for the Commission’s denial was Diaz’s 1998 New York conviction for possession of cocaine. New York classified Diaz’s transgression as a “class A misdemeanor,” and he was sentenced to three years’ probation.1 However, because his crime was a felony under Florida law, the Commission determined that Diaz was statutorily disqualified from certification as a corrections officer.2 The Commission relied upon section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (2013), as the disqualifying provision. That section requires, in pertinent part, that an applicant “[n]ot have been convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement . . . .” On appeal, Diaz argues that the offense to which he entered a plea was a misdemeanor under New York law, and thus does not disqualify him from certification.3 Our review of administrative agency action is limited, and the agency’s interpretation of a statute is entitled to great weight.