Haines v. Black Diamond
[…] Defendants' motion for attorney's fees under FDUTPA was served on December 10, 2012, far more than thirty days following issuance of the mandate, and is therefore untimely under rule 1.525. For that reason, we reverse the order awarding attorney's fees and costs to Defendants pursuant to FDUTPA and instruct the trial court to enter an order vacating that order. UNTIMELY SECTION 817.41 ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS MOTION As for the misleading advertising claims brought against the Black Diamond Defendants under section 817.41, "[a]ny person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees." § 817.41(6), Fla. Stat. (2011). The judgment, notice, or order that adjudicated Defendants to be the prevailing parties against Plaintiffs Conboy, the Masuts, and Howell was also this court's October 12, 2011 mandate.