Jonathan L. Manning v. State
[…] See Maybin v. State, 884 So. 2d 1174, 1175 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Lastly, we reverse that part of the order denying the motion to correct sentencing error regarding the imposition of the $500 public defender’s fee. The trial court imposed this obligation without fully complying with section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.720(d)(1)–(2). Section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a defendant who is represented by the public defender’s office shall be charged no less than $100 in attorney’s fees and costs per case when a felony offense is charged, and “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.” § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). Florida Rule of 3 Criminal Procedure 3.720(d) provides that, at the time of sentencing, the court must give the defendant notice of the right to contest the amount of the lien. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.720(d)(1).