Steven J. Wiebe v. State
[…] That judgment and sentence was affirmed on appeal. See Wiebe v. State, 111 So. 3d 897 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). The issue presented here is whether Wiebe is entitled to credit for the time that he spent in jail awaiting trial in 2000. Currently, life means life, and granting Wiebe additional credit for time served will have no practical effect on his sentence. But we recognize that Florida s sentencing laws are subject to change, and we do not know how the Legislature might amend Florida s sentencing scheme in the future.2 Section 921.161, Florida Statutes, provides that defendants are entitled to credit for time served: A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence. 1 At this stage, we accept the allegations in Wiebe s motion as true. See Sampson v. State, 598 So. 2d 211, 211 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992). 2 For instance, the Legislature has recently discussed a program that would allow for the release of elderly inmates. See S.B. 426, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess.