Ellisen v. Ellisen
[…] Golden, 15 So. 3d at 668 (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.110(b). "Thus, the court must 'look to the facts alleged, the issues and proof, and not the form of the prayer for relief to determine the nature of the relief which should be granted.'” Id. (quoting Circle Fin. Co. v. Peacock, 399 So. 2d 81, 84 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)). 2 The court noted that because alimony was determined by agreement, the former husband had a heavier than usual burden of proof, citing to Overbey v. Overbey, 698 So. 2d 811 (Fla. 1997). That rule was changed by statute in chapter 93-208, section 3, Laws of Florida. Since then, section 61.14, Florida Statutes has stated, "When modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same." § 61.14(7), Fla. Stat. (2012); but see Knight v. Knight, 702 So. 2d 242, 243 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (reasoning that the rule in Overbey still applies because the Florida Supreme Court in that case must have been aware of the prior statutory change). 2