Dept. of Highway Safety v. Corcoran
[…] Saf. & Motor Veh. v. Stewart, 625 So. 2d 123, 124 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993). In determining whether the lower court applied the correct law, this Court may consider, among other things, recent controlling case law, rules of court, statutes, and constitutional law. See Nader v. Fla. Dep't of High. Saf. & Motor Veh., 87 So. 3d 712 (Fla. 2012); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kaklamanos, 843 So. 2d 885, 890 (Fla. 2003). The formal administrative review procedure contemplated by section 322.2615, Florida Statutes (2012), is outlined in three particular subsections. First, subsection 322.2615(7), Florida Statues (2012), provides: In a formal review hearing under subsection (6) ¦ the hearing officer shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension. The scope of the review shall be limited to the following issues: **** (b) If the license was suspended for refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test: 1. Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances. 2. Whether the person whose license was suspended refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer. 3. Whether the person whose license was suspended was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months. In completing the task provided in subsection 322.2615(7), subsection 322.2615(11), Florida Statutes (2012), provides the hearing officer with the following tools: 8 The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or blood test or the refusal to take either test or the refusal to take a urine test. However, as provided in subsection (6), the driver may subpoena the officer or any person who administered or analyzed a breath or blood test. Finally, subsection 322.2615(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), provides guidance to the hearing officer in how to regulate his/her hearings: Such formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer employed by the department, and the hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths,