Timothy Gross v. State
[…] State, 824 So. 2d 1055 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (where defendant s felony convictions were reclassified and enhanced due to defendant s use of firearm in committing the crimes, single act of using that same firearm in the commission of those felonies as basis of separate sentence and conviction for use of firearm while committing a felony violated double jeopardy (b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree. 4 Section 775.087(2)(a)2. provides that: Any person who is convicted of [an enumerated] felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a firearm or destructive device as defined in s. 790.001 shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years. 3 clause); Bradshaw v.