Timothy Gross v. State
[…] Gross was found guilty as charged on Count II. The trial court enhanced the attempted second-degree murder charge from a second-degree felony to a first-degree felony for use of a weapon pursuant to section 775.087(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), and sentenced Gross to thirty years imprisonment in the Department of Corrections.3 Pursuant to section 775.087(2)(a)2., 1 ยง 790.161(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). 2 Fortunately, the subsequent explosion of the device did not cause any personal injuries. 3 Section 775.087(1) provides: Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: .... 2 Florida Statutes (2009), twenty of those years were imposed as a minimum mandatory sentence.4 Gross was sentenced to a concurrent twenty-year minimum mandatory sentence on Count II. A double jeopardy violation does not have to be preserved for appeal because it is fundamental error that