ALMEIDA v. A-C PRODUCT LIABILITY TRUST et al
[…] The Ohio long-arm statute lists nine categories of
contacts with the forum that will create jurisdiction, but only
if the cause of action arises from those contacts. 8 Ohio Rev.
liable to suit[.]’” Id. (quoting World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v.
Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 297 (1980)).
8
The statute provides that:
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who
acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising
from the person’s:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
14
Code Ann. § 2307.382 (West 2013). Therefore, Ohio does not
recognize general jurisdiction. As recently as 2012, the United
States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit confirmed that “it
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this
state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or
omission outside this state if he regularly does or
solicits business, or engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from
goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of
warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods
outside this state when he might reasonably have expected
such person to use, consume, or be affected by the goods in
this state, provided that he also regularly does or
solicits business, or engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from
goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by
an act outside this state committed with the purpose of
injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected
that some person would be injured thereby in this state;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal
act, any element of which takes place in this state, which
he commits or in the commission of which he is guilty of
complicity.
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real
property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk
located within this state at the time of contracting.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.382 (West 2013).
15
is clear that under Ohio law, a court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant only if specific
jurisdiction can be found under one of the enumerated bases in
Ohio’s long-arm statute.” Conn, 667 F.3d at 718.
Not only does Ohio “not appear to recognize general
jurisdiction over non-resident defendants[,]” but “to hold