Harper v. Department of Defense
[…] See Wojnar Decl., Docket 2 No. 7-1, ¶ 1. 3 Under the RFPA, a customer of a financial institution to whom an administrative summons the sole judicial remedy available to a customer opposing the disclosure of financial records under 6 the RFPA. See id. § 3410(e). “The motion must be supported by a sworn statement ‘stating the 7 applicant’s reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate 8 law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been 9 substantial compliance with the provisions of [the RFPA].’” Nelson v. U.S. S.E.C., C08-80080 10 MISC-JF-HRL, 2008 WL 2444794 (N.D. Cal. June 16, 2008) (citing § 3410(a)(2)). “The RFPA 11 For the Northern District of California has been served may move to quash the summons. See 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a).