Misc. 13-08 Notice of Supplemental Authority (FISC 2015)
[…] and inserting "may, using a term that specifically identifies a person, entity, telephone number, or account as the basis for a request". (b) ACCESS TO FINANCIAL RECORDS FOR CERTAIN INTELLIGENCE AND PROTECTIVE PURPOSES.-Section 1114(a)(2) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(aX2)) is amended by striking the period and inserting "and a term that specifically identifies a customer, entity, or account to be used as the basis for the production and disclosure of financial records.". (c) DISCLOSURES TO FBI OF CERTAlN CONSUMER RECORDS FOR COUNTERINTELLIGENCE PURPOSES.-Section 626 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is amended(1) in subsection (a), by striking "that information/' and inserting "that information that includes a term that specifically identifies a consumer or account to be used as the basis for the production of that information,"; (2) in subsection (b), by striking "written request," and inserting "written request that includes a term that specifically identifies a consumer or account to be used as the basis for the production of that information,"; and (3) in subsection (c). by inserting ", which shall include a term