Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00162 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] United States, 43 CIT __, 359 F. Supp. 3d 1293, 1301 (2019) for the proposition that manipulating existing record evidence to derive corrected data necessarily constitutes new factual information. The court disagrees with this interpretation as applied to the facts of this case. In Stupp, the respondent, SeAH, manipulated existing record evidence to create two new databases, not for the purpose of correcting its own coding error, but rather to rebut evidence placed on the record by Commerce. Such rebuttal evidence falls expressly within the definition of “factual information” under 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(iv) (“evidence submitted by any interested party to rebut . . . evidence placed on the record by the Department”), with corresponding regulatory deadlines. By contrast Court No. 18-00162 Page 23 For these reasons, the court concludes that Goodluck’s submission was correctible importer14 error and not untimely new factual information.