Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States, No. 18-00162 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] United States, 216 F.3d 1027, 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2000)). However, because the court finds that Goodluck’s submission involved minor correctible importer error, at this time, it need not address Commerce’s use of facts available, as the gap alleged by Commerce may be resolved by Commerce’s consideration of Goodluck’s submission. Additionally, because a proper facts available determination is a prerequisite for use of adverse facts available, the court correspondingly does not reach Commerce’s reliance on adverse inferences and particularly total AFA. 16 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) provides: (c) Adjustments for export price and constructed export price The price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be— (1) increased by— Court No. 18-00162 Page 25 Commerce indeed has discretion to establish a reasonable practice, but it must also explain the reasons for deviating from that practice.