Imperial Sugar Co. v. United States, No. 15-00118 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] See 19 U.S.C §§ 1671c(b), 1673c(b), and 1673c(l), respectively. 8 Court No. 15-00118 Page 9 U.S.C. §§ 1671c(c)(1), 1673c(c)(1). Such agreements have various statutory conditions that must be satisfied before Commerce may enter into the agreement. The authority to negotiate and enter into a suspension agreement lies exclusively with Commerce. Before entering into an AD or CVD (c) agreement, Commerce must find that extraordinary circumstances are present. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673c(c)(1); 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671c(c)(1). The statute defines “extraordinary circumstances” as existing when “(i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of investigation, and (ii) the investigation is complex.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(A); 19 U.S.C. § 1671c(c)(4)(A). The statutory definition of “complex” differs between an AD9 and CVD10 investigation.