Imperial Sugar Co. v. United States, No. 15-00118 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] United States, 28 CIT 1107, 1111, 342 F. Supp. 2d 1267, 1272 (2004) (citation omitted) (The court “may not reweigh the evidence or substitute its own judgment for that of the agency”). The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(v). DISCUSSION I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR SUSPENSION AGREEMENTS A. Statute Four statutory provisions are particularly relevant to this case: the CVD suspension agreement provision found in 19 U.S.C. § 1671c(c), the AD suspension Court No. 15-00118 Page 19 agreement provision found in 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c), and their respective review provisions, found in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671c(h) and 1673c(h). For CVD suspension agreements, section 1671c(c) provides, in relevant part: (c) Agreements eliminating injurious effect (1) General rule If the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may suspend an investigation upon the acceptance of an agreement from a government described in subsection (b) of this section, or from exporters described in subsection (b) of this section, if the agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of the subject merchandise. (2) Certain additional requirements Except in the case of an agreement by a foreign government to restrict the volume of imports of the subject merchandise into the United States, the administering authority may not accept an agreement under this subsection unless-(A) the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented, and (B) at least 85 percent of the net countervailable subsidy will be offset. (3) Quantitative restrictions agreements The administering authority may accept an agreement with a foreign government under this subsection to restrict the volume of imports of subject merchandise into the United States, but it may not accept such an agreement with exporters.[18] For AD suspension agreements, section 1673c(c) provides, in relevant part: (c) Agreements eliminating injurious effect (1) General rule If the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may suspend an investigation upon the acceptance of an agreement to revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States, if the agreement will eliminate The CVD suspension agreement is a quantitative restriction agreement between Commerce and the GOM. Review Views at 14. 18 Court No. 15-00118 Page 20 completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of that merchandise and if— (A) the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented, and (B) for each entry of each exporter the amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average amount by which the estimated normal value exceeded the export price (or the constructed export price) for all less-than-fair-value entries of the exporter examined during the course of the investigation. These first two provisions are particularly relevant because they are the statutory authority for the two agreements into which Commerce entered. As previously noted, the Agreements are sometimes referred to as (c) agreements because that is the subsection pursuant to which Commerce entered into the Agreements. In both cases, the statute requires that the agreement eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports of subject merchandise to the United States.