United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc., No. 15-00111 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Accordingly, admitted as true, the Government’s factual allegations establish NYCC’s liability under Section 1592 as a matter of law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A)(i). Judgment must therefore be entered against NYCC for the underpayment of duties that resulted from these violations. See Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶¶ 8-11. Moreover, in the absence of any defense by the Defendant, the Government’s uncontested factual allegations are also sufficient to establish NYCC’s liability under Section 1592 for a monetary penalty based on negligence. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any proceeding commenced by the United States in the Court of International Trade for the recovery of any monetary penalty claimed under [Section 1592] . . . if the monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation, and the alleged violator shall have the burden of proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.”). Accordingly, the next question before the court is the claimed penalty amount. II. The Penalty Amount Section 1592 provides a maximum civil penalty amount Court No. 15-00111 Page 6 for penalties based on negligent violations. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3). Where (as here) the material misrepresentation that forms the basis of the negligent violation concerned the assessment of duties, the amount of the penalty may not exceed the lesser of “the domestic value of the merchandise” or “two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” See id. at § 1592(c)(3)(A). Here the Government alleges, providing supporting evidence, that the total domestic value of the entries in question was $270,611.26. See Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶ 15 n.1 & Ex.