United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., No. 15-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] MTD at 9-10, 13-17. Citing Federal Circuit precedent, it contends that such deemed liquidations permanently fix the liability of the importer and surety. Id. (citing United States v. Cherry Hill Textiles, 472 F.3d 1550 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The United States disputes GAIC’s contention. See generally Pl.’s Opp’n. It avers that the case law GAIC relies upon is either distinguishable or has been overturned by intervening revisions to the statute by Congress. Id. at 6-7. B. Legal Framework 19 U.S.C. § 1504 governs limitations on liquidation of entries of merchandise. Generally, entries for consumption that are not otherwise extended (pursuant to § 1504(b)) or suspended through court order or statute, are deemed liquidated by operation of law “at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record” one year after the date of entry. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a). Suspension of liquidation of entries may be continued by court order or Commerce administrative review. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(1) and 1516a(c)(2).