United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., No. 15-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Cir. 2002). 3 The statute provides for this 3 “For some of the same reasons that publication of the final results [of an administrative review] removes the suspension of liquidation, publication also provides notice of the removal to Customs. Publication in the Federal Register is a familiar manner of providing notice to parties in antidumping proceedings.” Int’l Trading, 281 F.3d at 1275. Court No. 15-00047 Page 6 liquidation to take place within six months of Customs “receiving notice of the removal [of such suspension] from the Department of Commerce.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Further, “any entry . . . not liquidated by the customs service within 6 months after receiving such notice” is liquidated by operation of law “at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record.” Id. Section 1501 governs reliquidation of entries previously liquidated.