United States Steel Corp. v. United States, No. 14-00263 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] See id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i). Commerce has implemented and continues to develop a practice, which it calls its differential pricing analysis, “for purposes of examining whether to apply an alternative comparison method in this LTFV investigation.”9 Prelim. Decision Memo at 10. The A-A methodology “involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values with the weighted average of the export prices . . . for comparable merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)(1) (2013). 7 The A-T methodology “involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)(3) (2013). 8 Commerce’s regulations echo this preference, providing that Commerce will apply A-A to calculate dumping margins in investigations unless another method is appropriate in a particular case. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1) (2013).