United States Steel Corp. v. United States, No. 14-00263 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] (F) Two or more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, any person. (G) Any person who controls any other person and such other person. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33).15 Commerce’s regulations incorporate the statutory definition of “affiliated persons” and “affiliated parties” and further clarify the non-exhaustive list of considerations Commerce shall take into account in assessing whether control over another person exists as an element of affiliation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). In evaluating whether control exists within § 1677(33), Commerce will consider “[c]orporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier relationships.” Id. However, Commerce “will not find that control exists on the In its brief, U.S. Steel asserts that, in addition to category (F), Jindal SAW and its suppliers of steel billets and electricity should be considered affiliated under categories (A),(B), and (E).