Husteel Co. v. United States, No. 14-00215 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] NEXTEEL’s argument lacks merit. The AD duty statute states “affiliated persons” include “any person who controls any other person and such other person,” and that “a person shall be considered to control another person if the person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G). Commerce considers “close supplier relationships” among other factors when determining whether control exists. 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). Control will not be found to exist unless the relationship in question “has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product.” Id. The temporal aspect of a relationship is also considered. Id.