Golden Dragon Precise Copper Tube Grp., Inc. v. United States, No. 14-00116 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Seamless Refined Copper Pipe and Tube From the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”), 79 Fed. Reg. 23324 (Apr. 28, 2014), subsequently amended, 79 Fed. Reg. 47091 (Aug. 12, 2014). In addressing Golden Dragon and Mueller’s separate motions for judgment, the court concludes that remand is necessary in accordance with the following. I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review Jurisdiction is here pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. §1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii), as previously alluded.1 The court will uphold an administrative determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). This standard requires that Commerce thoroughly examine the record and “articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action including a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.”