CP Kelco US, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2014)
[…] Pl.’s Br. 25–30. By way of clarification, Kelco is not claiming that the Commission is as a matter of law required to segment markets in all of its material-injury determinations. See, e.g., Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s Resps. 11– 12, ECF No. 49 (“Reply Br.”) (“Defendant construed Kelco’s position to mean that the Commission is required to perform a market segment analysis. Defendant mischaracterizes Kelco’s argument.” (citation omitted)). The Commission is certainly not required to segment the market every time it considers material injury. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(4)(A) (“The term ‘industry’ means the producers as a whole of a domestic like product, or those producers whose collective output of a domestic like product constitutes a major proportion of the total domestic production of the product.” (emphasis added)); see also Tropicana Prods., Inc. v. United States, 31 CIT 548, 559–60, 484 F. Supp. 2d 1330, 1341 (2007); Cleo, Inc. v. United States, 30 CIT 1380, 1399–1400 (2006); Comm. for Fair Coke Trade 28 CIT at 1166–67; cf.