CP Kelco US, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00287 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2014)
[…] See Pl.’s Br. at 6–7. Another more obvious argument against such a statutory construction is that the statutory text itself does not mention any presumption. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(I). And the would-be statutory argument is further undermined by the Commission’s clear discretion to discount or not discount post-petition data should it discover post-petition effects attributable to the filing of the petition. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(I) (“[T]he Commission may reduce the weight accorded to the data for the period after the filing of the petition . . . .”); Altx, 25 CIT at 1105 n.10, 167 F. Supp. 2d at 1361 n.10 (“[T]he ITC, therefore, is not required to discount the relevant data even if the agency finds a change in data to be related to the pendency of the investigation.”).