Glycine & More, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00167 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Pursuant to Court Remand, ECF No. 52 (“GEO’s Comments”); Pl.’s Comments on Final Remand Results, ECF No. 54 (“Glycine & More’s Comments”). Defendant filed a response to the comments on March 18, 2016. Def.’s Resp. to the Parties’ Remand Comments (March 18, 2016), ECF No. 55 (“Def.’s Resp.”). Glycine & More supports the Remand Redetermination; GEO opposes it. II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), pursuant to which the court reviews actions commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the “Tariff Act”), as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, including an action contesting a final determination concluding an antidumping administrative review.2 In doing so, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . , to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). B. The Court’s Previous Opinion and Order In Glycine & More, the court held unreasonable the interpretation of the regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1), upon which Commerce rejected Baoding’s attempted withdrawal of its review request.