Glycine & More, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00167 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Reg. 12,742, 12,755 (Int’l Trade Admin. Mar. 28, 1989)). As the court stated, “[t]he Department’s interpretation of § 351.213(d)(1) left no means for Baoding to obtain, or even request, an extension of the 90-day period that would have allowed it to know the final results of the immediately preceding review before making the decision to withdraw, despite the purpose for the provision that the Department stated upon promulgation.” Id., 39 CIT at __, 107 F. Supp. 3d at 1368. The court observed that the final 3 Section 351.213(d)(1) reads as follows: “The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1).