Glycine & More, Inc. v. United States, No. 13-00167 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Glycine & More, 39 CIT at __, 107 F. Supp. 3d at 1364-67. The court noted that the regulation contains two provisions, one of which gives effect to a party’s withdrawal of a request for an administrative review if the withdrawal occurs within a period of 90 days from the date of initiation of the review. Id., 39 CIT at __, 107 F. Supp. 3d at 1364 (citing 19 C.F.R. 2 All citations to the United States Code herein are to the 2012 edition and all citations to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2013 edition except where otherwise indicated. Court No. 13-00167 Page 6 § 351.213(d)(1)). The second provision, the court noted, “provides that ‘[t]he Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.’” Id.