Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] In other words, a significant feature of a subsection (c) agreement is that Commerce must be satisfied that the agreement will prevent the “suppression or undercutting” of U.S. prices for the domestic like product, and the estimated dumping margin of each entry of subject merchandise of 6 Notably, the effect of imports on domestic prices is a relevant factor in material injury determinations made by the United States International Trade Commission following the initiation of a dumping investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(ii). It is Commerce, however, that makes these findings when determining whether to enter into a suspension agreement under 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c). See 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(A) (authorizing Commerce to enter into a suspension agreement “if . . . the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented,” and where certain other criteria are met).