Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Remand Results at 58, 41. For the reasons that follow, the court sustains the Department’s determination that the 2013 Agreement would limit dumping to the level permitted by statute, but remands for further explanation its determination that the agreement would prevent price suppression or undercutting. Since Commerce’s price suppression determination formed the basis of its “injurious effect” determination and, in part, its “extraordinary circumstances” determination, Commerce’s explanation will necessarily affect those determinations, too. I. LIMITATION OF DUMPING IN ACCORDANCE WITH 19 U.S.C. § 1673C(C)(1)(B) Commerce may enter into a subsection (c) agreement if it will limit dumping as provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B). See 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B) (stating, as a condition to entering into a subsection (c) agreement, that “for each entry of each exporter the amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) will not exceed 15 percent” of the weighted average dumping margins determined in the investigation). As the parties acknowledge, § 1673c(c) is silent as to the particular method that Commerce must use to determine whether § 1673c(c)(1)(B) is satisfied.