Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Following the publication of its preliminary dumping determination, however, Commerce entered into a second type of agreement found in 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c) (“subsection (c) agreement”). Unlike subsection (b) agreements, the goal of subsection (c) agreements is not to eliminate all dumped sales. Rather, subsection (c) agreements seek to eliminate the injurious effect of exports of subject merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1). For the Department to enter into a subsection (c) agreement, “extraordinary circumstances” must be present. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1). The statute defines extraordinary circumstances as those “in which . . . (i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and (ii) the investigation is complex.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(A). An investigation is considered complex when either “(i) there are a large number 5 The 2013 Suspension Agreement was entered into pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c). For clarity, neither § 1673c(b) nor § 1673c(l) is applicable here. Subsection (b) governs agreements to eliminate all dumped sales; subsection (l) governs agreements with nonmarket economy countries. Court No. 13-00148 Page 6 of transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered, (ii) the issues raised are novel, or (iii) the number of firms involved is large.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(B). Once Commerce determines that extraordinary circumstances are present, it may suspend its investigation “upon the acceptance of an agreement to revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States,” if certain conditions are met. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1). Specifically, Commerce may enter into a subsection (c) agreement if (1) “the agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of that merchandise,” (2) “the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented,” 6 and (3) dumping will not exceed a statutorily prescribed limit. Id.