Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] See S. Rep. No. 96249, at 71 (1979), reprinted in 1979 U.S.C.C.A.N. 381, 457 (“[S]uspension is an unusual action which should not become the normal means for disposing of cases.”). Congress, in providing for such agreements, intended that they be used “as a means of achieving the remedial purposes of the 4 Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(b) (authorizing suspension upon the acceptance of an agreement to cease exports or revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise “who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise” into the United States), and § 1673c(c)(1) (authorizing suspension if the “exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States” agree to meet certain statutory requirements), with § 1673c(l)(1) (authorizing suspension of “an investigation . . . upon acceptance of an agreement with a nonmarket economy country to restrict the volume of imports into the United States of the merchandise under investigation,” where certain