Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Likewise, Rhone-Poulenc was a challenge to Commerce’s final affirmative dumping determination in a nonmarket Court No. 13-00148 Page 18 economy case, and Weilend-Werke was a challenge to Commerce’s final decision not to revoke an antidumping order in the context of a periodic review. In each of these cases, Commerce was looking backward in time, at sales made during a particular period in the past, for use in calculating dumping margins. The record in each of these cases, then, could be compiled using facts already in existence. By way of contrast, when determining whether 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B) is satisfied, Commerce’s perspective is forward-looking. This is borne out by the language of the statute, which is put in the future tense. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price . . . will not exceed 15 percent . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1673c(c)(1) (“[T]he agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 1673c(c)(1)(A) (“[T]he suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented . . . .”) (emphasis added). The facts about future dumping are, of course, not known now. Thus, the reasoning found in the cases cited by plaintiff has no application here.