Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court remands this matter to Commerce. LEGAL FRAMEWORK Commerce is authorized, under limited circumstances, to suspend an antidumping investigation by entering into a suspension agreement with exporters and producers of particular merchandise, or a foreign government. 4 Generally, suspension agreements are entered into where Commerce has made an affirmative preliminary dumping determination. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.208(f)(1)(i)(A) (2012) (proposed suspension agreement must be submitted to Commerce within 15 days of the preliminary determination); id. § 351.208(g)(1)(i) (Commerce may accept a suspension agreement within 60 days of issuance of a preliminary determination). “[I]n a suspension agreement, the exporters and producers or the foreign government agree to modify their behavior so as to eliminate dumping . . . or the injury caused thereby.” Id. § 351.208(a). Suspension agreements are an atypical remedy in antidumping cases. See S. Rep. No. 96249, at 71 (1979), reprinted in 1979 U.S.C.C.A.N. 381, 457 (“[S]uspension is an unusual action which should not become the normal means for disposing of cases.”).