Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Court No. 13-00148 Page 7 each exporter will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average dumping margin preliminarily determined for that exporter, or the all-others rate in the case of exporters that were not selected for individual examination by Commerce. Finally, Commerce may not enter into a suspension agreement of any kind unless “(1) it is satisfied that suspension of the investigation is in the public interest, and (2) effective monitoring of the agreement by the United States is practicable.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(d). Commerce may suspend an investigation only after considering the comments of the petitioner who sought the unfair trade investigation, and other interested parties. Thus, before an investigation may be suspended, Commerce must (1) “notify . . . and consult with the petitioner concerning, its intention to suspend the investigation, and notify other parties to the investigation and the [United States International Trade Commission (the “Commission” or “ITC”)]”; (2) “provide a copy of the proposed agreement to the petitioner at the time of the notification, together with an explanation of how the agreement will be carried out and enforced, and of how the agreement will meet the