Fla. Tomato Exch. v. United States, No. 13-00148 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Moreover, in light of the exporters’ apparent compliance with earlier pledges coupled with the lack of contemporaneous evidence in the record regarding dumping levels, the Department’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, Commerce’s conclusion that the agreement satisfied the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B) is sustained. II. PREVENTION OF PRICE SUPPRESSION OR UNDERCUTTING AND THE ELIMINATION OF INJURIOUS EFFECT OF IMPORTS Commerce may enter into a subsection (c) agreement if it determines that, under the agreement, “the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(A). Neither “suppression” nor “undercutting” is defined by the statute or Commerce’s regulations.