Jiangsu Jiasheng Photovoltaic Tech. Co. v. United States, No. 13-00012 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] “Good cause” is defined as either (1) “mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect,” or (2) “circumstances in which by due diligence a motion to intervene under this subsection could not have been made within the 30–day period.”25 23 USCIT R. 24(a)(3) (covering “action[s] described in 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c)”); 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under [19 U.S.C. § 1516a].”); 19 U.S.C. § 1516a (providing causes of action for judicial review of countervailing duty and antidumping duty proceedings); 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(i) (providing cause of action for review of Commerce’s determinations in antidumping investigations such as the one at issue here); 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) (“Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action, except that . . . in a civil action under [19 U.S.C. § 1516a], only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right[.]”). 24 Siam Food Prods., 22 CIT at 827, 24 F. Supp. 2d at 278 (citing USCIT R. 24(a)). 25 USCIT R. 24(a)(3). Sumec does not argue that it could not have, by due diligence, filed its motion to intervene within the 30-day period. See Sumec’s Mot., ECF No. 101. Consol. Ct.