United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 10-00185 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] So, once Shanghai Taoen was resolved and the injunction lifted, customs then reliquidated JCOF’s entries. Customs demanded payment from AHAC on October 2, 2005. Pl.’s Suppl. Br. Regarding the Amount of Interest Owed by Def. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 580, at 2, ECF No. 66 (“Pl.’s Suppl. Br.”). Once again, AHAC refused to pay. In response, the government filed suit against AHAC in this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582(2). Besides claiming that AHAC was liable as JCOF’s surety, the government also claimed that it was entitled to statutory prejudgment interest under § 580 and equitable interest both pre- and postjudgment. Section 580 provides that “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” Although the historical context of § 580— including the government’s own past representations—suggested that the statute applied only to normal customs duties, not antidumping duties, the government argued that § 580’s plain language nonetheless warranted a contrary result.