United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., No. 10-00185 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] AHAC CAFC, 789 F.3d 1313. The Court of Appeals held that the government was entitled to interest under § 580 and remanded for this court to “calculate the precise amount of [§ 580] interest owed.” Id. at 1328. The Court of Appeals also remanded so that this court could consider whether, in light of the Court of Appeals’ § 580 holding, “the government is entitled to equitable prejudgment interest in addition to [§ 580] interest.” Id. at 1330. DISCUSSION Per the Court of Appeals’ opinion above, the court now “calculate[s] the precise amount of [§ 580] interest owed” and considers whether “the government is entitled to equitable prejudgment interest in addition to [§ 580] interest.” AHAC CAFC, 789 F.3d at 1328, 1330. Section 580 interest runs “at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due” until the date of judgment. AHAC’s bonds “bec[a]me due” on October 2, 2005, the date that Customs demanded payment pursuant to its June 2005 reliquidations. Pl.’s Suppl. Br. 2; see United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co.