Held, No. 21-8048 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Section 5904(c)(1)'s plain language allows fees in the situation before the Court. There is no dispute that at the time VA granted the veteran's CUE motion in December 2019, section 5904(c)(1) provided as follows as relevant to this appeal: A fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which a 17 R. at 1153-54 (Apr. 2020 fee request). 18 R. at 564 (Mar. 2021 VA summary of the case). 19 R. at 565. 20 R. at 7-8. 5 claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's initial decision under section 5140 of this title with respect to the case.[21] Our role when interpreting a statute is well settled.