Held, No. 21-8048 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] But it's not. On its face, § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) limits paid representation to those cases in which "a[n NOD] was filed with respect to the challenged decision on or after June 20, 2007[.]"30 Simply stating the obvious, § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) requires more than Congress required in section 5904(c)(1) concerning when an agent or attorney may charge a fee. It is clear that section 5904(c)(1) only restricts an attorney or agent's ability to obtain fees for work performed "before the date on which a claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's initial decision under section 5104 of this title with respect to the case." We repeat: When the words of a statute are clear, that is the end of our inquiry.31 Because section 5904(c)(1) as it existed at the time of the December 2019 rating decision granting the veteran's CUE motion does not restrict the ability of an attorney or agent to charge fees based on the filing