Held, No. 21-8048 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] To summarize what follows, we will reverse the Board's decision that appellant is barred from receiving fees as a matter of law and remand this matter for further proceedings concerning whether agent fees are warranted under the fee agreement between appellant and the veteran. At the time of the December 2019 RO decision on the veteran's CUE motion, 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) provided that "a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which a claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's [(AOJ's)] initial decision under section 5104 of this title with respect to the case."2 The parties agree—and the Court concurs—that under section 5904(c)(1), the "initial decision . . . with respect to the case" refers to the February 2017 RO decision concerning the veteran's PTSD rating, the decision in which the veteran later asserted CUE was present.