Held, No. 21-8048 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] B. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) is inconsistent with section 5904(c)(1). Despite the plain language of section 5904(c)(1), the Board relied on § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) to deny appellant's claim for agent fees.27 The Board had no discretion about whether to apply that regulation because Board members are required to apply the regulations set forth in title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations.28 Section 14.636(c)(2)(ii) provides: Agents and attorneys may charge fees for representation provided with respect to a request for revision of a decision of an agency of original jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 5109A or the Board of Veteran's Appeals under 38 U.S.C. § 7111 based on clear and unmistakable error if notice of 21 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2019). 22 Frantzis v. McDonough, 35 Vet.App. 354, 360-61 (2022); see Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019); Artis v. District of Columbia, 583 U.S. 71, 83 (2018); Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984); Frederick v. Shinseki, 684 F.3d 1263, 1269 (Fed. Cir. 2012). 23 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). 24 OA at 16:00-:26, 50:48-:58, 57:35-58:15. 25 OA at 16:00-:26, 30:05-:35, 50:48-:58. 26 OA at 12:54-13:20. In his brief, the Secretary cites VA's letter/decision notifying the veteran of the February 2017 RO decision. Secretary's Brief (Br.) at 2 (citing R. at 2900). 27 R. at 7-8. 28 38 C.F.R. § 20.105. 6 the challenged decision was issued before the effective date of the modernized review system as provided in § 19.2(a); a[n NOD] was filed with respect to the challenged decision on or after June 20, 2007; and the agent or attorney has complied with the power of attorney requirements in § 14.631 and the fee agreement requirements in paragraph (g) of this section.[29] If this regulation is valid, we must affirm the Board's decision. But it's not. On its face, § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) limits paid representation to those cases in which "a[n NOD] was filed with respect to the challenged decision on or after June 20, 2007[.]"30 Simply stating the obvious, § 14.636(c)(2)(ii) requires more than Congress required in section 5904(c)(1) concerning when an agent or attorney may charge a fee.