Lile, No. 21-6977 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] The result is that the Board's discussion does not facilitate meaningful judicial review because we can't tell if the Board employed the correct legal principles. In fact, the Board's discussion strongly suggests that the Board did not understand how it was to assess eligibility for benefits in a voided enlistment situation. To start, the Board does not engage in any analysis (or at least no reasoned analysis) about whether the facts of appellant's 74 38 C.F.R. § 3.14(a). 75 Id. ("Benefits may not be paid, however, unless the discharge is held to have been under conditions other than dishonorable."). 76 Appellant's Br. at 14-23. 77 Id. 14 voided enlistment come within § 3.14(a) or § 3.14(b).