Green, No. 21-4193 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] These circumstances show that the September 2019 opinion was timely, included in the evidentiary record before the Board, and properly relied on—in granting service connection for the veteran's acquired psychiatric disorder and in considering that service-connected disability when assessing the veteran's TDIU application. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.801(a) (2023) ("Decisions of the Board will be based on a de novo review of the evidence of record at the time of the agency of original jurisdiction decision on the issue or issues on appeal, and any additional evidence submitted pursuant to . . . [38 C.F.R.] §§ 20.302 and 20.303"). But the Board's service connection decision was not evidence. "Evidence is defined as '[s]omething (including testimony, documents, and tangible objects) that tends to prove or disprove the existence of an alleged fact.'" Aviles-Rivera v.