Green, No. 21-4193 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] OA at 32:36-46. III. ANALYSIS A. The Board Had Jurisdiction "It is well settled that the Court has jurisdiction to determine whether the Board had jurisdiction to take the action it takes in a decision." Young v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 201, 203 (2012) (en banc). To make that determination, we look to 38 U.S.C. § 7104, "Jurisdiction of the Board." Section 7104(a) provides as follows: "All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board." Under section 511(a), "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." A VA regulation synthesizes the two statutes thus: All questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or their dependents or survivors are subject to review on appeal to the