Terry, No. 20-7251 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Garner v. Tran, 33 Vet.App. 241, 246 (2021) (first citing DeLisio v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 45, 53 (2011); and then citing Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet.App. 545, 555 (2008), aff'd sub nom. Robinson v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2009)). And the Court has jurisdiction to determine in the first instance whether the evidence of record reasonably raised a theory. Id. (first discussing Barringer v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 242, 244 (2008); then discussing Lynch v. Wilkie, 30 Vet.App. 296, 304-06 (2018); and then discussing Robinson, 21 Vet.App. at 552-57). Section 3.311, title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, concerns claims based on exposure to ionizing radiation and states that "the term 'radiogenic disease' means a disease that may be induced by ionizing radiation and shall include . . . [s]kin cancer." 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2)(vii). At subsection (b)(1)this regulation also states: (1) When it is determined: (i) A veteran was exposed to ionizing radiation as a result of . . . activities as claimed; (ii) The veteran subsequently developed a radiogenic disease; and (iii) Such disease first became manifest within the period specified in paragraph (b)(5) of this section; before its adjudication the claim will be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. . . . 17 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1). And "[f]or the purposes of paragraph (b)(1) . . . [skin cancer] must become manifest 5 years or more after exposure." 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(5).15 Here, the Board acknowledged evidence that Mr. Terry had been diagnosed with basal cell carcinoma. R. at 10. And the Board found that Mr. Terry's basal cell carcinoma "did not have an onset in active service or for many years thereafter." Id.