Terry, No. 20-7251 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Terry could conceivably file administrative reviews of both the April 2019 HLR decision on the merits and the September 2019 decision that new and relevant evidence had not been submitted in connection with the supplemental claim. Of course, the Secretary's argument on this score is a hypothetical; Mr. Terry expressly sought only to appeal the HLR decision. It was the Board that construed his NOD as a disagreement with the denial of supplemental claim. Moreover, Congress likely acted to prevent the Secretary's hypothetical from coming to pass through subsection 5104C(a)(2)(A), which prevents claimants from taking simultaneous actions "with respect to the same claim or same issue within the claim." A "claim" is a request for "a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). Though the April 2019 HLR decision denied Mr.