Kernz, No. 20-2365 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] The Board didn't readjudicate a previously disallowed "claim" based on the same factual record, 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), or reconsider a "decision" without following prescribed procedures, 38 U.S.C. § 7103(a). Rather, it "recognized" and corrected the "distinct clear error" it made calculating the timeliness of the appellant's NOD. Ante at 11. There is at least arguable authority for this type of action under section 7103(c), which permits the Board to "correct an obvious error in the record, without regard to whether there has been a motion or order for reconsideration." And, indeed, if an appeal to the Court hadn't been filed so quickly, this sort of calculation correction would simply be seen as the sort of unremarkable exercise of agency authority it really is.