Kriner, No. 20-0774 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] McDonald, 28 Vet.App. 65, 71 (2016) (“The Secretary cannot simply add restrictions to a regulation where they do not exist.”). 143 Veterans Justice Grp., LLC v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 818 F.3d 1336, 1351-52 (Fed. Cir. 2016). 144 Kriner v. McDonough, No. 2021-2076, 2022 WL 985623, at *5 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 31, 2022) 145 Ante at 11. 146 See Can, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (noting that “can” is “[t]o have permission (as often 18 here, because VA demonstrated that it knew how to use mandatory language when it was mandating, doing so in both provisions adjacent to § 3.155(b)(1). In § 3.155(b), VA said “[a]n intent to file a claim must provide sufficient identifiable or biographical information to identify the claimant,” and in § 3.155(b)(2), VA said “[a]n intent to file a claim must identify the general benefit (e.g., compensation, pension).” (emphasis added).