Kriner, No. 20-0774 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019). 65 Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2423. 66 Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2423. 67 Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2424. 68 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a) (2014). 69 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a). 70 Brokowski v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 79, 84 (2009); see also MacPhee v. Nicholson, 459 F.3d 1323, 1326– 27 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (holding that the plain language of the regulations requires a claimant to have an intent to file a claim for VA benefits); Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d 1351, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (noting that even an informal claim must be in writing); Brannon v. West, 12 Vet.App. 32, 35 (1998). 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1)(A) (providing that “a specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary”); see Jernigan v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 220, 229 (2012), aff’d, 521 F. App’x 931 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (holding that VA’s requirement that it receive of a formal application form before it pays for a benefit is a valid exercise of the Secretary’s rulemaking authority). 71 72 See Fleshman v.