Desbrow, No. 02-352 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Secretary's Br. at 4-10. The Secretary further contends that there "is no evidence" to support any contention that September 4, 1997, is the date that the appellant became permanently and totally disabled because the onset of his condition was in August 1996. Secretary's Br. at 10. 2 II. Analysis Section 5110(a) of title 38, U.S. Code, provides that, unless otherwise specifically stated, the effective date for an award of, inter alia, disability pension "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the application therefor." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Section 5110(b)(3) then provides that the effective date of an award of disability pension to a veteran "who is permanently and totally disabled and who is prevented by a disability from applying for disability pension for a period of at least 30 days beginning on the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled" (38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3)(B)) "shall be the date of application or the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, if the veteran applies for a retroactive award within one year from such date, whichever is to the advantage of the veteran" (38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3)(A)). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(1)(ii)(B). With respect to the appellant's argument that the Court should apply, for any reason, the principles of equitable tolling to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3), that argument is unavailing.