Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Board of Veterans' Appeals: Obtaining Evidence and Curing Procedural Defects, 68 Fed. Reg. 69,062, 69,065 (proposed Dec. 11, 2003) (also proposing to redefine in 38 C.F.R. § 20.3 AOJ to include, inter alia, entire Veterans Benefits Administration). a. Timing of Notice Requirement. Section 5103(a) requires the Secretary to give VCAA-complying notice to a VA claimant "[u]pon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application." 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). "Upon" means "on the occasion of, at the time of, or immediately thereafter". WEBSTER 'S COLLEGE DICTIONARY 1465 (Random House 1992). In 38 U.S.C. § 5100, "claimant" is defined as "any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5100. Therefore, the plain language of the statute requires that notice to a VA claimant pursuant to the VCAA be provided "at the time" that, or "immediately after", the Secretary receives a complete or substantially complete application for VA-administered benefits. 38 U.S.C. §§