Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Reg. 29,723, 29,724 (June 9, 1994) (amending § 3.309(e)). That regulation now provides in pertinent part: (e) Disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents. If a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active . . . service, the following diseases shall be service[]connected if the requirements of § 3.307(a)(6) are met even though there is no record 14 of such disease during service, provided further that the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307(d) are also satisfied. .... Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea)[.] 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2003); see 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(2)(F), as amended by the Veterans' Benefits Improvements Act of 1994 (VBIA), Pub. L. No. 103-446, § 505, 108 Stat. 4645, 4664 (including in section 1116 disease-presumption list same respiratory cancers "becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more"). The Secretary's regulatory amendment that included "[r]espiratory cancers" in the presumptive-disease list was promulgated two months after the RO denied in April 1994 the veteran's claim for service connection for his left-lung-soft-tissue mass. R. at 124; 59 Fed.