Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Moreover, nothing in the VCAA or otherwise in title 38 of the U.S. Code, in the VCAA's legislative history, or in VA's August 2001 regulations or their regulatory history, suggests a contrary reading of section 5103(a). Indeed, the "at the time of" definition that connotes "when" is affirmed by the Secretary's regulation in § 3.159(b)(1), which provides that "[w]hen VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for benefits", it will give the requisite notice. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1) (emphasis added).