Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] In addition to the diseases listed in what became section 1116, the Act authorized the Secretary to issue regulations extending the service-connection presumption to other diseases so warranting. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary in June 1994 expanded the list of diseases subject to the presumption to include "[r]espiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea)". 59 Fed. Reg. 29,723, 29,724 (June 9, 1994) (amending § 3.309(e)). That regulation now provides in pertinent part: (e) Disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents. If a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active . . . service, the following diseases shall be service[]connected if the requirements of § 3.307(a)(6) are met even though there is no record 14 of such disease during service, provided further that the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307(d) are also satisfied. .... Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea)[.] 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2003); see 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(2)(F), as amended by the Veterans' Benefits Improvements Act of 1994 (VBIA), Pub.