Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] L. No. 106-475, 114 Stat. 2096, must be made by appellant who "has knowledge of certain procedural rights that he possesses and has expressed his intention clearly and unequivocally, and on the advice of competent counsel, to relinquish the Court's consideration of them in this appeal"). 7 But see supra note 3 (last sentence noting lack of clarity as to whether the opinion in DAV v. Sec'y, supra, invalidated all parts of 38 C.F.R. § 19.9(a)(2)(ii)). 8 The Secretary proposes to redefine "Agency of original jurisdiction" in 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(a) to mean "the Department of Veterans Affairs activity or administration, that is, the Veterans Benefits Administration, Veterans Health Administration, or National Cemetery Administration, that made the initial determination on a claim." Board of Veterans' Appeals: Obtaining Evidence and Curing Procedural Defects, 68 Fed.