Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Sec'y; Huston, Charles, Quartuccio, and Spencer, all supra; Fletcher v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 394, 397 (1991) all consistent with this opinion and in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 7112 (as added by the Veterans Benefit Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-183, § 707(b), 117 Stat. 2651, 2673) (requiring Secretary to "take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment by the Board of any claim that is remanded to the Secretary by the Court"); see Vargas-Gonzalez v. Principi, 15 Vet.App. 222, 225-30 (2001) (holding that VBIA § 302, 108 Stat. at 4658, the predecessor of section 7112, applies to all elements of claim remanded by the Court or Board), and with all applicable law and regulation. See Allday v.