Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] Reg. at 45,622. The Supplementary Information also explained: Another commenter stated that the regulation should specifically state that the notice required under section 5103(a) will be sent to the claimant before a decision on the claim has been made. We agree and have changed the language of § 3.159(b)(1) to state that VA will send the required statutory notice "When VA receives a complete or 12 substantially complete application for benefits," rather than "If VA receives" this application. 66 Fed. Reg. at 45,622-23 (emphasis added). The express statutory purpose of section 5103(a), which is to inform claimants "of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, . . . that is necessary to substantiate the claim", further buttresses our reading of the plain language of both section 5103(a) and § 3.159(b)(1). 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).