Pelegrini, No. 01-944 (Vet. App. 2004)
[…] We thus will proceed to review this appeal in light of the VCAA and also with reference to VA's implementing regulations, which by their terms will be applicable on remand. See Huston, 17 Vet.App. at 201-03, 206; Fortuck v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 173, 181 (2003); 66 Fed. Reg. at 45,620 (stating that August 2001 notice regulations implementing VCAA are applicable generally "to any claim filed before [November 9, 2000, the VCAA's enactment date,] but not decided by VA as of that date"). 2. New Notice Requirements Section 5103(a) provides: (a) REQUIRED INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE . Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). Regulation § 3.159(b) provides in pertinent part: (b) VA's duty to notify claimants of necessary information or evidence. (1) When VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the 9 claimant. VA will also request that the claimant provide any evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1) (2003). On January 23, 2002, the Secretary amended 38 C.F.R. § 19.9 to provide: (a) General.